Departmental advising

Advising for students who have declared a major.

Every LAS department has at least one academic advisor to assist its students. Plan on visiting your advisor before you register for classes each semester.

See your major/departmental advisor for:

  • New student registration
  • Major plan of study
  • Department advising holds
  • Semester schedule plans
  • Degree completion plans
  • Inquiries about course restrictions
  • Registration errors
  • To obtain approval for adding a second major or minor
  • Study abroad exploration, course planning and approvals
  • Research/internship opportunities/getting involved
  • Information regarding campus resources
  • Degree audit questions

Your advisor will also assist you in obtaining letters of recommendation, provide information about graduate and professional schools, and offer advice about vocations related to your major or curriculum. If it's required, you should have your major plan-of-study form completed and submitted to LAS Student Academic Affairs before the end of your fifth semester (60-75 hours). Ask your advisor for more information about this form.

Note: Unless otherwise indicated, non-majors or prospective majors are welcome to make an appointment with the departmental advisors.

Advisors by major and minors

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Actuarial Science (major)
AJ Schmidt
313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382
(217) 265-0240
Claudia Freiji
313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382
(217) 244-7310
Alison Champion
313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382
(217) 333-9199
Prospective majors: View website before making an appointment.
Hours: Drop-in hours for on-campus students are typically Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m.-noon and 1-5 p.m. Central Time. For Zoom appointments or advising questions/requests, please email ASRM-advising@illinois.edu with name, 9-digit UIN, purpose of appointment, and time zone.
African American Studies (major, interdisciplinary minor)
Candice Jenkins
1201 W. Nevada St., Urbana
Hours: email for appointment.
African Studies (interdisciplinary minor)
 Maimouna Barro
210 International Studies Building, MC-485
(217) 333-6335
American Civilization (interdisciplinary major)
Bob Steltman
2002 Lincoln Hall
(217) 300-6752
Hours: Call for appointment.
American Indian Studies (minor)
John McKinn
1204 W. Nevada Street, MC-138
(217) 265-9870
Hours: Call for appointment.
Anthropology (major, minor)
Maritza Quinones Rivera
109F Davenport Hall, MC-148
(217) 265-8042
Hours: view the Anthropology advising website for details
Arabic Studies (minor)
Eman Saadah
4098 Foreign Languages Building, MC-168
(217) 244-4515
Hours: noon to 1 p.m. Monday and Wednesday.
Asian American Studies (major, interdisciplinary minor)
Fiona Ngo
1208 W. Nevada, Urbana, MC-142
(217) 333-3679
Prospective majors and minors, please email this advisor for an appointment.
Hours: Email for appointment.
Astronomy (major, minor)
Bryan Dunne
121 Astronomy Building, MC-221
(217) 333-5537
Hours: 2-3:30 p.m. Tues & Thurs or schedule an appointment
Atmospheric Sciences (major, minor)
Jessica Choate
3076 Natural History Building, 1301 W. Green, MC-104
Hours: Call or email atmos-advising@illinois.edu for appointment.


Biochemistry (specialized curriculum)
Jeff Goldberg
417 Roger Adams Lab (RAL), MC-712
(217) 244-3149
Prospective majors: Contact Jeff Goldberg for appointment.
Biology (for freshmen before declaring IB or MCB)
General advising contact
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Tina Knox 
101 Burrill Hall
217-333-6774
Tim Bowers
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Brad Mehrtens
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Jack Ikeda
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 244-8732
Chester Brown
101 Burrill Hall, MC-120
(217) 300-8706
Aurora Cruz-Torres
101 Burrill Hall, MC-120
(217) 333-6774
Aaron Godwin
101 Burrill Hall, MC-120
(217) 333-6774
Lilia Garcia
101 Burrill Hall, MC-120
(217) 333-6774
Allison Musser
2002 Natural History Building
(217) 333-3046
Jessica Fink
2002 Natural History Building
(217) 333-3046
IB advising website
IB Honors Concentration: Jim Dalling
MCB advising website
MCB Honors Concentration: Shawna Naidu
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Hours: Monday-Friday, 8:30-5 p.m. (closed for lunch during student breaks only). Call or stop by 101 Burrill Hall to make an appointment.
Biology (secondary education)
Tim Bowers
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Allison Musser
2002 Natural History Building
(217) 333-3046
Also see Integrative Biology (major) and Molecular and Cellular Biology (major)
Brain and Cognitive Science
Gary Wszalek
12 Psychology Building, MC-716
(217) 333-6478
Nikki Wynn
12 Psychology Building, MC-716
(217) 333-6478
Billy Vermillion
12 Psychology Building, MC-716
(217) 333-6478
Prospective majors: Sign up for one of our weekly information meetings.
Current majors: Your assigned advisor provides drop-in and scheduled appointments.
Hours: 9 a.m. to noon and 1-5 p.m. daily; closed Wednesday mornings.


Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (specialized curriculum)
SCS Academic Advising
110 Noyes Lab, MC-712
scs-advising@illinois.edu
Last name A-G: Wolali Dedo
110B Noyes Lab, MC-712
(217) 244-8531
Last name H-N: Kimberly Powers
110C Noyes Lab, MC-712
(217) 244-0263
Last name O-Z: Todd Spinner
110A Noyes Lab, MC-712
(217) 244-6605
Advising website
Hours: See our advisors' page to schedule an appointment and for express advising information.
Chemistry (Sciences & Letters major, specialized curriculum)
SCS Academic Advising
110 Noyes Lab, MC-712
scs-advising@illinois.edu
Last name A-G: Wolali Dedo
110B Noyes Lab, MC-712
(217) 244-8531
Last name H-N: Kimberly Powers
110C Noyes Lab, MC-712
(217) 244-0263
Last name O-Z: Todd Spinner
110A Noyes Lab, MC-712
(217) 244-6605
 Advising website
Hours: See our advisors' page to schedule an appointment and for express advising information.
Chemistry (minor)
Advising website
Hours: See our minors website.
Chemistry (secondary education)
Donald DeCoste
309 Chemistry Annex, MC-712
(217) 244-5959
 Advising website
Hours: Call for appointment.
Classics
Classical Archaeology (concentration)
Classical Civilization (concentration)
Greek (concentration)
Latin (concentration)
Classical Archaeology (a concentration in the Classics major, minor)
Daniel Leon Ruiz
4047 Foreign Languages Building, MC-174
Hours: Email for appointment.
Classical Civilization (a concentration in the Classics major, minor)
Daniel Leon Ruiz
4047 Foreign Languages Building, MC-174
Hours: Email for appointment.
Communication (major, minor)
 Neil Baer
3051 Lincoln Hall, MC-456
(217) 333-1647
Hours: Appointments may be made for Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon and 1-4:30 p.m. For more information, contact Communication advising.
Comparative and World Literature (major)
John Levi Barnard
3035 Foreign Languages Building, MC-160
Hours: 10 a.m. to noon Monday through Thursday or email for appointment.
Computer Science and X (major)
Computer Science and Anthropology: Contact both the anthropology advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Astronomy: Contact both the astronomy advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Chemistry: Contact both the chemistry advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Economics: Contact both the economics advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Geography and GIS: Contact both the geography and GIS advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Linguistics: Contact both the linguistics advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and Philosophy: Contact both the philosophy advisor and the computer science advisor.
Computer Science and X advisor: Steve Herzog, Heather Zike, Katrina Jones, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Jacob Deters
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Hours: Walk-in advising Mondays, Wednesday, Thursdays and Fridays 10 to 11:30 am, Tuesdays 10:30 to 11:30 am; Monday through Thursday, 1 to 4 pm
Computer Science (minor)
Steve Herzog
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Heather Zike
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Katrina Jones
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Elizabeth Gonzalez
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Jacob Deters
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Walk-in advising Mondays, Wednesday, Thursdays and Fridays 10 to 11:30 am, Tuesdays 10:30 to 11:30 am; Monday through Thursday, 1 to 4 pm
During the first week of each semester and the first week of the early registration period, advising is restricted to students in Computer Science majors.
Creative Writing (major, minor / formerly Rhetoric)
Anna Ivy
200 English Building, MC-718
(217) 333-4346
Keshia Atkins
200 English Building, MC-718
(217) 333-4346
Advising website
Hours: Scheduled appointments 9 a.m. through 4 p.m. Monday-Friday (call to schedule).
Criminology, Law, and Society (minor)
Please see sociology's advising contacts.


Earth Science (secondary education)
 Stephen Altaner
3014 Natural History Building, MC-102
(217) 244-1244
Earth, Society, and Environmental Sustainability (major)
Rob Kanter
3080 Natural History Building, MC-103
(217) 244-2761
Jonathan Tomkin
3086A Natural History Building; MC-103
(217) 244-2928
Constance Brown
3082 Natural History Building; MC-103
(217) 300-8556
Please see the ESES advising website for information about hours and scheduling appointments.
East Asian Languages and Cultures (major, minor, teacher education)
Jeeyoung Ahn Ha
2090 Foreign Languages Building, MC-146
(217) 244-4012
Hours: email for appointment.
Economics (major, minor); Econometrics & Quantitative Economics (major)
General advising email address
Tosha Bilsbury
214 David Kinley Hall, MC-707
(217) 333-2682
Stefanie Flores-Freeman
214 David Kinley Hall, MC-707
(217) 333-2682
Kari Hutjens
214 David Kinley Hall, MC-707
(217) 333-2682
Advising website
Appointments: Log in to ATLAS' Appointment Scheduling System, choose "Economics Advising Appointments," and select the advisor and week you wish to make an appointment. New appointment times are added frequently.
Express Advising (quick questions): See website for schedule.
Undergraduate office hours: 8:30 a.m. to noon and 1-5 p.m., Monday-Friday,
English (major, minor, secondary education)
Anna Ivy
200 English Building, MC-718
(217) 333-4346
Keshia Atkins
200 English Building, MC-718
(217) 333-4346
Advising website
Hours: Scheduled appointments 9 a.m. through 4 p.m. Monday-Friday (call to schedule).
English as a Second Language (minor)
Zach Reed
4117 Foreign Languages Building, MC-171
(217) 300-7382
Hours: email for appointment.


French (major, minor, teacher education)
Daniel Maroun
2004 Foreign Languages Building, MC-158
Advising website
Hours: 10 a.m. to noon Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays or by appointment.


Gender and Women’s Studies (interdisciplinary major, minor)
Tasha Robles
1205 W Nevada St, MC-137
(217) 244-6732
Hours: email for appointment.
Geography and Geographic Information Science (major, minor)
Su Yeon Han
2070 Natural History Building
(217) 333-1880
Michael Minn
2072 Natural History Building
(217) 333-1880
Hours: email for appointment
Geology (major, minor)
Steve Altaner
3014 Natural History Building, MC-102
(217) 244-1244
Willy Guenthner
3022 Natural History Building, MC-102
Alison Anders
3024 Natural History Building, MC-102
(217) 244-3917
Michael Stewart
3018 Natural History Building, MC-102
(217) 244-5025
Hours: Email for appointment.
Geology and Geophysics (specialized curriculum)
Steve Altaner
3014 Natural History Building, MC-102
(217) 244-1244
Willy Guenthner
3022 Natural History Building, MC-102
Alison Anders
3024 Natural History Building, MC-102
(217) 244-3917
Michael Stewart
3018 Natural History Building, MC-102
(217) 244-5025
Hours: Email for appointment.
German (teacher education)
Charlie Webster
3101 Foreign Languages Building, MC-178
Hours: 1 - 3 pm Mondays (in-person) or email for appointment.
Germanic Languages and Literatures (major, minor)
Charlie Webster
3101 Foreign Languages Building, MC-178
Hours: 1 - 3 pm Mondays (in-person) or email for appointment
Gerontology (interdisciplinary minor)
For psychology and sociology majors only. See respective departmental advisors.
Global Studies (interdisciplinary major, minor)
Malcolm Jamal
3062 Lincoln Hall, MC-442
(217) 333-0178
Tim Wedig
3062 Lincoln Hall, MC-442, (217) 333-0178
Charles Fogelman
3062 Lincoln Hall, MC-442
(217) 333-0178
David Schrag
3062 Lincoln Hall, MC-442
(217) 333-0178
Prospective majors: Must attend informational meeting; no reservation required. See advising website for meeting dates and times.
Advising website
Hours: Walk-ins available for short questions (see website for times). Otherwise call for appointment.
Greek (a concentration in the Classics major, minor)
Daniel Leon Ruiz
4047 Foreign Languages Building, MC-174
Hours: Email for appointment.


Hindi Studies (minor)
Mithilesh Mishra
4080 Foreign Languages Building, MC-168
(217) 333-3390
History (major, minor, secondary education)
Stefan Djordjevic
305B Gregory Hall, MC-466
(217) 333-1155
Hours: Please see History's advising website.
 
History of Art (major, minor)
Bryan VanGinhoven
130 Art + Design Building
(217) 300-2520
Hours: Email for appointment


Individual Plans of Study (major)
Email the LAS Student Academic Affairs office
2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446
Hours: Call for appointment.
Integrative Biology (major)
Allison Musser
Jessica Fink
2002 Natural History Building
(217) 333-3046
IB Honors Concentration: Jim Dalling
Advising website
IB Honors Advising website
Prospective majors: Please see advising website for additional information
Hours: Call or stop by 2002 Natural History Building, or schedule an appointment
Islamic World, Study of the (interdisciplinary minor)
Angela Williams
222 International Studies Building, MC-489
(217) 244-5939
Italian (major, minor)
Eleonora Stoppino
2120 Foreign Languages Building, MC-158
Hours: Email for appointment.


Jewish Studies (interdisciplinary major), Jewish Culture and Society (interdisciplinary minor)
Dara E. Goldman
109 English Building. MC-718
(217) 333-0986
Hours: Email for appointment.


Latin (a concentration in the Classics major, minor, teacher education)
Daniel Leon Ruiz
4047 Foreign Languages Building, MC-174
Hours: Email for appointment.
Latin American and Caribbean Studies (major, interdisciplinary minor)
Kasia Szremski
206 International Studies Building (ISB), MC-481
(217) 300-2231
Hours: Email for appointment.
Latina/Latino Studies (major, minor)
Alicia P. Rodriguez
1207 W. Oregon, MC-136
(217) 265-0370
Hours: Call for appointment.
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender/Queer Studies (minor)
Tasha Robles
1205 W Nevada St, MC-137
(217) 244-6732
Hours: email for appointment.
Linguistics (major, minor)
Zach Reed
4117 Foreign Languages Building, MC-171
(217) 300-7382
Hours: email for appointment.


Mathematics (major, minor, secondary education)
Alison Champion
313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382
(217) 333-9199
Kaitlin Burgess
313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382
(217) 333-0453
AJ Schmidt
313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382
(217) 265-0240
Randy McCarthy
313 Altgeld Hall, MC-382
(217) 244-7310

Prospective majors: Please email mathadvising@illinois.edu with questions or see Hours below to schedule an appointment.

Prospective minors: Please review requirements here: http://catalog.illinois.edu/undergraduate/las/minors/mathematics/ and email mathadvising@illinois.edu with questions and/or requests to add the minor. Math 241 must be completed and student must have earned a grade of C+ or higher in at least one 400-level minor course taught by the Department of Mathematics.

Hours: Drop-in hours for on-campus students are typically Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m.-noon and 1-5 p.m. Central Time. For Zoom appointments or advising questions/requests, please email mathadvising@illinois.edu with name, 9-digit UIN, purpose of appointment, and time zone.

Mathematics and Computer Science (major)
Math advisors (see above)
Steve Herzog
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Heather Zike
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Katrina James
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Elizabeth Gonzalez
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258
(217) 333-4428
Walk-in advising Monday-Wednesday, 10-11:30 a.m. and 1-4 p.m. Thursday, 10:30-11:30 a.m. and 1-4 p.m. Friday, 10-11:30 am. During the first week of each semester and the first week of the early registration period, advising is restricted to students in Computer Science majors.
Medieval Civilization (option in Interdisciplinary Studies major)
Eleonora Stoppino
2120 Foreign Languages Building, MC-158
Hours: email for appointment
Molecular and Cellular Biology (major, minor)
General advising contact
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Tina Knox
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Tim Bowers
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Aurora Cruz-Torres
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Aaron Godwin
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Brad Mehrtens
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Jack Ikeda
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 244-8732
Chester Brown
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 300-8706
Honors Concentration: Shawna Naidu
101 Burrill Hall
(217) 333-6774
Advising website
Prospective majors: Sign up for an information meeting; call (217) 333-6774 or stop by 101 Burrill Hall for dates and times.
Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday (closed for lunch during student breaks only). Call or stop by 101 Burrill Hall or use our online scheduler to make an appointment.


Philosophy (major, minor)
Addison Ellis
202A Gregory Hall, MC-468
(217) 333-2889
Prospective majors and minors: Call or email for appointment.
Advising website
Hours: Mondays 10-12 and 1-4, Fridays 10-12 and 1-2, but preferably by scheduled appointment. 
Physics (Sciences & Letters major, specialized curriculum, secondary education)
Merissa Milton
290W Loomis Lab, MC-704
(217) 244-9524
Prospective majors: Consult the curricular declaration criteria, then schedule an appointment.
Hours: Call or email for appointment.
Political Science (major, minor)
Clarissa Leman
422 David Kinley Hall, MC-713
(217) 300-1728, schedule appointment
Jessica Tran
417 David Kinley Hall, MC-713
(217) 333-3881, schedule appointment
Joseph Hinchliffe
420 David Kinley Hall, MC-713
(217) 244-1820, view blog; schedule appointment
Hours: Please see Political Science advising website
 
Portuguese (major, minor)
 John Karam
4110 Foreign Languages Building, MC-176
Hours: Email for appointment.
Psychology (major)
Gary Wszalek
12 Psychology Building, MC-716
(217) 333-6478
Nikki Wynn
12 Psychology Building, MC-716
(217) 333-6478
Billy Vermillion
12 Psychology Building, MC-716
(217) 333-6478
Prospective majors: Sign up for one of our weekly information meetings.
Current majors: Your assigned advisor provides drop-in and scheduled appointments.
Hours: 9 a.m. to noon and 1-5 p.m. daily; closed Wednesday mornings.


Religion (major, minor)
Richard Layton
3019 Foreign Languages Building, MC-166
(217) 333-0947
Hours: Call for appointment.
Renaissance Studies (interdisciplinary major)
Email the LAS Student Academic Affairs Office
2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446
(217) 333-1703
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies (major, interdisciplinary minor)
Maureen Marshall
105 International Studies Building, MC-487
(217) 333-1244
Hours: Call or email for appointment.
Russian Language and Literature (minor)
David Cooper
3131 Foreign Languages Building, MC-170
(217) 244-4666
Hours: email for appointment.


Scandinavian Studies (minor)
Verena Hoefig
3123 Foreign Languages Building, MC-178
Hours: Email for appointment.
For the Scandinavian Studies concentration for a major in German, please refer to Germanic Languages and Literatures
Science and Technology (interdisciplinary minor)
Stefan Djordjevic
305B Gregory Hall, MC-466
(217) 333-1155
Hours: Please see History's advising website.
Slavic Studies (major), Slavic Language and Literature (minor)
George Gasyna
3056 Foreign Languages Building, MC-170, (217) 244-3070
Hours: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., or email for appointment.
David Cooper
3131 Foreign Languages Building, MC-170
(217) 244-4666
Hours: Email for appointment.
Social Science: History Teaching Concentration
Stefan Djordjevic
305B Gregory Hall, MC-466
(217) 333-1155
Hours: Please see History's advising website.
Sociology (major, minor)
Dawn McNulty
3120 Lincoln Hall
(217) 333-1950
Hours: Please see Sociology's advising website 
South Asian Studies (interdisciplinary minor)
Angela Williams
222 International Studies Building (ISB), MC-489
(217) 244-5939
Hours: Call for appointment.
Spanish (major, minor, teacher education)
Brady Hughes
4004 Foreign Languages Building, MC-176
(217) 300-8509
Hours: email for an appointment.
 


Statistics (major, minor, certificate)
Jennifer Anderson Bliss
69 CAB, MC-374, (217) 333-2167
Aaron Smith
69 CAB, MC-374, (217) 333-2167
David Unger
69 CAB, MC-374, (217) 333-2167
Advising website
Hours: Posted on website. Check advising website for the most current information.
Statistics and Computer Science (major)
Statistics advisors (see above)
Steve Herzog
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Heather Zike
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Katrina James
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Elizabeth Gonzalez
1210 Siebel Center, MC-258, (217) 333-4428
Walk-in advising Monday-Wednesday, 10-11:30 a.m. and 1-4 p.m. Thursday, 10:30-11:30 a.m. and 1-4 p.m. Friday, 10-11:30 am. During the first week of each semester and the first week of the early registration period, advising is restricted to students in Computer Science majors.
Sub-Saharan African Languages (minor)
Kristina Riedel
3045 Foreign Languages Building, MC-168, (217) 333-7921


World Literature (minor)
 
John Levi Barnard
3035 Foreign Languages Building, MC-160
Hours: 10 a.m. to noon Monday through Thursday or email for appointment.