Standing, elected and ad-hoc committees

Standing Committees for 2019-2020

Committee on Academic Standards

The committee reviews student appeals of academic suspension. The committee also serves as the official college review body to hear student appeals on charges of academic dishonesty. The committee also serves as the official faculty body advisory to the Dean and to the faculty in matters related to student academic progress policies and regulations within the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Executive Assistant Dean Robert Steltman, 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446.

  • Robert Morrissey, History
  • Andrew Gaedtke, English
  • TBD electoral group III
  • Brian Quick, Communication
  • Cynthia Fisher, Psychology
  • Thomas Kehl-Fie, Microbiology
  • Gregory Girolami, Chemistry
  • Jared Bronski, Mathematics
  • Divya Avula, Undergraduate student
  • Alex Sierra, undergraduate student
  • TBD, undergraduate student
  • TBD, undergraduate student
  • TBD, undergraduate student
  • TBD, graduate student
  • Susan Faivre, senior lecturer, Linguistics

Awards Committee

The committee reviews all nominations and selections for the LAS College Awards, which include: Dean’s Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants, Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Instructional Staff, LAS Staff Awards, and LAS Academic Professional Awards.

The committee also reviews nominations for the following campus only awards: Excellence in Undergraduate Advising, Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research, Excellence in Graduate and Professional Teaching, Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring, Excellence in Online & Distance Teaching.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Claudia Brosseder, History
  • Junaid Rana, Asian American Studies
  • Dan Shao, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Xinhuan Dai, Political Science
  • Daniel Hyde, Psychology
  • Don Ort, Plant Biology
  • TBD electoral group VII
  • Tony Wong, Astronomy
  • Grace Hart, undergraduate student
  • TBD, graduate student
  • Ann Abbott, Director of undergraduate studies, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Karle Flanagan, Instructor, Statistics

Courses and Curricula Committee

The committee reviews all proposals for new or revised courses and curricula in the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter or Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • David Sussman, Philosophy
  • Catharine Gray, English
  • Zsuzsanna Fagyal, French & Italian
  • Ned O'Gorman, Communication
  • Mark Aber, Psychology
  • Lori Raetzman, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
  • Zhuo Wang, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Aimo Hinkkanen, Mathematics
  • TBD, undergraduate student
  • TBD, graduate student
  • Melissa Michael, Assistant Director for Undergraduate Instruction, Molecular & Cellular Biology
  • Robert Kanter, Clinical Associate Professor, Earth, Society, and Environment

General Education Committee

The committee oversees the implementation of the college general education program, under the umbrella of campus-wide general education. The committee determines which courses are appropriate for general education in each of the respective distributional areas, periodically reviews approved courses and establishes guidelines regarding the interpretation and administration of general education policies.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter or Amy Lawrence Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • John Randolph, History
  • Dustin Tahmahkera, American Indian Studies
  • Misumi Sadler, East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Gisela Sin, Political Science
  • Dov Cohen, Psychology
  • TBD electoral group VI
  • Stephen Altaner, Geology
  • Partha Dey, Mathematics
  • TBD, undergraduate student
  • TBD, undergraduate student
  • Ben Clegg, teaching assistant professor, Integrative Biology
  • Tasha Robles, senior academic advisor, Spanish & Portuguese

Honors Council

The Honors Council oversees the LAS honors programs, policies, and practices.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Director Kate Krueger, 2002 Lincoln Hall, MC-446.

  • Helga Varden, Philosophy
  • Melissa Littlefield, English
  • Emanuel Rota, French & Italian
  • Michele Koven, Communication
  • TBD electoral group V
  • Brenda Wilson, Microbiology
  • TBD electoral group VII
  • Eugene Lerman, Mathematics
  • Obioma Azie, undergraduate student
  • Harpreet Auby, undergraduate student
  • Jeffrey Frame, Teaching Assistant Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Anna Ivy, academic advisor, English

Policy and Development Committee

The committee is charged with advising the dean and the faculty on current policy and long-range planning issues.  In AY 19-20 they will be reviewing college policies.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Associate Dean Kelly Ritter, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • Kirk Sanders, Philosophy
  • Jonathan Inda, Latina/Latino Studies
  • Melissa Bowles, Spanish & Portuguese
  • John Lammers, Communication
  • Elizabeth Powers, Economics
  • Jie Chen, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Sonia Lasher-Trapp, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Brian Fields, Astronomy
     

LAS Elected Committees

Voting for LAS Elected Committees6

Executive Committee 2019-2020

The committee assists and advises the dean in the conduct of college business and appointments of tenured faculty, and promotions of the faculty.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Rayme Ackerman, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448

  • TBD, Electoral Group I
  • Robert Markley, English
  • Robert Rushing, French & Italian
  • Cara Finnegan, Communication
  • Kara Federmeier, Psychology
  • Rachel Whitaker, Microbiology Fall 2019; Cari Vanderpool, Microbiology Spring 2020
  • Donald Wuebbles, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Paul Ricker, Astronomy

Faculty Appeals Committee 2019

The committee will consider appeals of personnel decisions, especially in the following areas: rollbacks, promotion and/or tenure, sabbatical leaves, leaves of absence without pay, and terminations.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448 or to any member listed below:

  • Eugene Avrutin, History
  • Gilberto Rosas, Anthropology and Latina/o Studies
  • Laurence Mall, French & Italian
  • Leanne Knobloch, Communication
  • Stefan Krasa, Economics
  • Supriya Prasanth, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Christina White, Chemistry
  • Jared Bronski, Mathematics

Nominations Committee 2018-2019

The committee prepares slates of candidates for all elections of members of the faculty or other eligible persons to standing committees of the college.

Address all correspondence concerning this committee to Amy Elli, 2090 Lincoln Hall, MC-448.

  • one year opening
  • two year opening
  • Chilin Shih, Linguistics
  • two year opening
  • Daniel Simons, Psychology
  • two year opening
  • Atul Jain, Atmospheric Sciences
  • two year opening

LAS Ad Hoc Committees

STAR (Strategic Advisory Review) Team 2019-2020

  • Antony Augoustakis, Classics
  • Carla Caceres, School of Integrative Biology
  • John Caughlin, Communication
  • Brenda Farnell, Anthropology
  • Martin Gruebele, Chemistry
  • Wendy Heller, Psychology
  • Soo Ah Kwon, Asian American Studies
  • Leslie Looney, Astronomy
  • Mariselle Melendez, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Dana Rabin, History
  • Robert Rauber, School of Earth, Society, and Environment
  • James Slauch, Microbiology
  • Jeremy Tyson, Mathematics